Study Archive

May 31, 2020: Nature – ed. Kazuaki Tanahashi and Peter Levitt The Essential Dogen:Writings of the Great Zen Master

June 7, 2020 led by Hannah Sullivan: Soma Rebukes Mara – ed. Florence Caplow & Susan Moon from The Hidden Lamp: Stories from Twenty-Five Centuries of Awakened Women

June 14, 2020: led by Michelle Reed: The Iron Tree Blossoms – Shodo Harada Moon By the Window: The Calligraphy and Zen Insights of Shodo Harada

June 21, 2020: led by Simon Rompre: Continuous Practice – ed. Kazuaki Tanahashi and Peter Levitt The Essential Dogen:Writings of the Great Zen Master

June 28, 2020: led by Judy Daylen: Maylie Scott Meets Loneliness – ed. Florence Caplow & Susan Moon from The Hidden Lamp: Stories from Twenty-Five Centuries of Awakened Women

July 5, 2020: led by Michelle Reed: Nothing To Do – Shodo Harada Moon By the Window: The Calligraphy and Zen Insights of Shodo Harada

July 12, 2020: led by Benny Baird: Year-End Snows – Shodo Harada Moon By the Window: The Calligraphy and Zen Insights of Shodo Harada

July 19, 2020: Led by Shirley Graham: Wisdom Beyond Wisdom – ed. Kazuaki Tanahashi and Peter Levitt The Essential Dogen:Writings of the Great Zen Master

July 26, 2020: led by Judy Daylen: “Nothing Holy About It: The Zen of Being Just Who You Are – Tim Burkett (2015)

August 2, 2020: led by Benny Baird: No Distance in the Heart – by Peter Levitt, FaceBook post, February 12, 2020

August 9, 2020: led by Hannah Sullivan: The Old Woman of Mt Wutai – ed. Florence Caplow & Susan Moon from The Hidden Lamp: Stories from Twenty-Five Centuries of Awakened Women

August 16, 2020: led by Shirley Graham: Repentance D. Katagiri from Returning to Silence

August 23, 2020: led by Michelle Reed: Hauling Snow – Shodo Harada from Moon By the Window

August 30, 2020: led by Judy Daylen: Zongchi and Bodhidharma’s Flesh – ed.Florence Caplow and Susan Moon from The Hidden Lamp: Stories from Twenty-Five Centuries of Awakened Women

September 6: led by Kōya Shōsei (for Chris Smart): Senjo and Her Soul are Separated -ed. Florence Caplow and Susan Moon from The Hidden Lamp: Stories from Twenty-Five Centuries of Awakened Women

September 13: led by Benny Baird: Vow and RepentanceOkumura Roshi from Living By Vow

September 20: led by Shirley Graham: Mind Waves and Mind Weeds – Shunryu Suzuki from Zen Mind. Beginner’s Mind

September 27: led by Judy Daylen: Controlling Your Sheep or Cow – Darlene Cohen from Turning Suffering Inside Out: A Zen Approach to Living with Physical and Emotional Pain